the route today was 79.8 miles. .
Hope they had a great and safe ride.
Just got a voicemail from my friend ride John Hronowski rider 1334, head of my company team.
He'll be sending me updates throughout the week, I'll share them with you.
He says the ride started pretty cold. They head out through the city on Hwy 35, ride by lake Merced, then climb on Hwy 35 though San Mateo Couny.
He says that in his 8 previous rides he has never seen as much traffic on the climb up 92.
It was very busy due to Hwy 1 being closed once again for repair to Devils Slide, more trucks and cars than he has ever seen in his 8 previous AIDS rides.
TE gals the thought of that climb more than anything kept me from registering for years. It's a long hard climb with no shoulder and lots of traffic. Once you get going you really can't either pull over ... or pass but oh the view of the ocean from the top and the downhill into Half Moon Bay.
Best you can do is hope the person in front of you has a nice pace and just keep plugging along.
John says it didn't really warm up till around Pigeon Pt.. then the rest of the day is along Hwy 1 into Santa Cruz. He says they had tailwinds into Santa Cruz so I hope our TE gals enjoyed that.
Tomorrows ride is 102 miles from Santa Cruz to King City. The ride heads inland after Moss Beach. Day 2's route is relatively flat, with one very long hill at the end. But in Californias farmland the headwinds can be huge also lots of dust.
At times it feels like riding sideways.
But the food may make up for what Day 2 puts you through. Our gals will enjoy the unofficial stop for fried (or steamed) artichokes and at some point on the route the cookie lady may appear.